Privacy

We are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of all information collected from our members and other parties. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, this Privacy Policy outlines the information collection practices used by Peter G Vitale Pty Ltd (“the legal practice”), how that information is used and the choices you can make about the way the information you provide to us is collected and used.

The information we collect

When you lodge an enquiry with or submit any instructions or information to the legal practice, we need to collect information about you in order to enable us to service you, deliver our professional services or to complete any business transaction. This information includes, but is not limited to, details such as your name, your contact details, your requirements and relevant company, business and financial information. We may not be able to provide products or services if you do not supply the information requested.

Under no circumstances does the legal practice disclose to third parties confidential information obtained in the course of acting as your legal advisers, including the fact that we act on your behalf, other than as we may be permitted to do by our clients, or required or entitled to do by law.  In particular it is highly unlikely that we will disclose personal information to any overseas recipient.

Peter Vitale’s Web Site

Like most web sites, there is certain information which our server automatically tracks when you use our website, including the URL that you came from, the browser you are using and your IP address. This data is used to improve our website and services and does not include any personally identifying information. The legal practice will not retain any such information unless you submit that information for registration or other transactional purposes.

This website does not use “cookies” and we don’t collect personal information about users of the website, except where that information is voluntarily supplied.

This policy does not apply to other websites which you access by using a link from our website. The content and privacy policies of other websites are the responsibilities of their owners.

How we use the information

The information that you provide will be collected and saved by the legal practice is used to assess your requirements and to enable us to properly conduct our legal practice, to assist our clients and you, to maintain client records as we are obliged to do and to enable the relevant service or information, such as legal updates to be provided to you. It may also be used for other purposes which you would reasonably expect, for example, for research, staff training, policy development, planning or for supply on a confidential basis to third party service providers such as photocopy services that we use in the conduct of our practice.

We may also use the information collected to meet our professional and ethical obligations.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for other marketing purposes. If at any point in time you would like your saved data, other than client file or client record data, to be deleted from our system, please contact us and we will arrange to have your records deleted from our database. As a user of our legal services, or as one of our professional contacts you may occasionally receive email or other updates from us about new information, briefings or products or services being offered by Peter Vitale or any of his related companies or business partners, along with newsletters and any noteworthy changes to the website. You may always unsubscribe and opt out from receiving these messages.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, court order, or as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable. Such situations may include: to perform, maintain or enforce contracts with our users or suppliers; to protect our rights or property, or the rights and property of our clients, our business affiliates, our users, or others; or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing, or who may be threatening to cause, interference with or damage to our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise; or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities. All such disclosure will be consistent with our obligations of confidentiality to our clients and our professional and ethical responsibilities. Where these are inconsistent with the maintenance of confidentiality, we will conduct ourselves as ethical requirements dictate.

Opting out of promotional information

Our legal practice works hard to provide clients with the best possible service at all times. From time to time, we will send our client and contacts newsletters, updates and other useful information. We hope that you will find these items informative and useful. However, should you choose to not receive them in the future, you will have the ability to unsubscribe from the mail database by following the Unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Our commitment to data security

We use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that all user details collected by us are stored securely at all times and will not be provided to any unauthorised third parties.

Access to your information

If you wish to know what information we have gathered about you, you can request this information by contacting Peter Vitale. We will endeavour to respond to your request within seven days. We may ask you to pay reasonable out of pocket expenses, such as photocopy costs, associated with satisfying your request.  If you wish to have any personal information held by us corrected, if you consider it is not correct, you may do so by providing a written request which sets out the correct information you wish to have included in our records.

How to contact us

This policy may be revised from time to time, as we alter the way we use your information, or new features are added to the site or the legislation changes. Please check the policy periodically for updates and additions.

If you have any concerns or queries about Peter G Vitale Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy, wish to make a complaint about a breach of Australian Privacy Principles, or would like more information, please contact us using the details displayed in the Contact page on our website.